20 May 2020

Al-Quds Bard College Summer Schedule 2020/2021

AQB schedule for summer 2020 is now open on the portal.

AQB College is pleased to announce that the AQB schedule for summer 2020 is now open on the portal and the Summer courses will begin on 20 June, and will in most cases continue until late August.  The summer format will be 100% on-line and below are the exciting courses offered this summer.

 

Course No Course Name Course Type Section Days From To Room Teacher
9100201 Second Year Seminar I Course 1

SUNDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY

13:00
13:00
13:00
14:20
14:20
14:20
LAB
LAB
LAB
MARIANA BODNARUK
9100201 Second Year Seminar I Course 1 SUNDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
13:00
13:00
13:00
14:20
14:20
14:20
LAB
LAB
LAB
MARIANA BODNARUK
9100201 Second Year Seminar I Course 1 SUNDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
13:00
13:00
13:00
14:20
14:20
14:20
LAB
LAB
LAB
MARIANA BODNARUK
9101401 Senior Project I Course 1 THURSDAY 14:00 16:50 ST-105 lmahmoud khaled
9101402 Senior Project II: Biology Course 1 THURSDAY 08:00 10:50 LAB T.C.
9104104 Introduction to accounting Course 1 SUNDAY
TUESDAY
11:00
11:00
13:05
13:05
LAB
LAB
Sameh Saleh Ishaq Al-Halak
9104104 Introduction to accounting Course 1 SUNDAY
TUESDAY
11:00
11:00
13:05
13:05
LAB
LAB
Sameh Saleh Ishaq Al-Halak
9104204 Accounting Course 1 SUNDAY
TUESDAY
11:00
11:00
13:05
13:05
LAB
LAB
Sameh Saleh Ishaq Al-Halak
9104204 Accounting Course 1 SUNDAY
TUESDAY
11:00
11:00
13:05
13:05
LAB
LAB
Sameh Saleh Ishaq Al-Halak
9104401 Senior Project I: Economics & Finance Course 1 THURSDAY 08:00 10:50 LAB T.C.
9104402 Senior Project II: Economics & Finance Course 1 THURSDAY 08:00 10:50 LAB Subhi Samour
9105302 Internship: Human Rights Course 2 FRIDAY 14:00 16:50 LAB JANA LOZANOSKA
9105302 Internship: Human Rights Course 1 FRIDAY 14:00 16:50 LAB JANA LOZANOSKA
9105304 Womens, Childrens and Minorities Rights Course 1 MONDAY
WEDNESDAY
10:30
10:30
12:35
12:35
LAB
LAB
JANA LOZANOSKA
9105304 Womens, Childrens and Minorities Rights Course 1 MONDAY
WEDNESDAY
10:30
10:30
12:35
12:35
LAB
LAB
JANA LOZANOSKA
9105311 Colonialism and Human Rights Course 1 SUNDAY
TUESDAY
09:00
09:00
11:05
11:05
LAB
LAB
T.C.
9105311 Colonialism and Human Rights Course 1 SUNDAY
TUESDAY
09:00
09:00
11:05
11:05
LAB
LAB
T.C.
9105401 Senior Project I: Human Rights Course 1 THURSDAY 08:00 10:50 LAB JANA LOZANOSKA
9105402 Senior Project II: Human Rights Course 1 THURSDAY 08:00 10:50 LAB JENS HAENDELER
9105402 Senior Project II: Human Rights Course 2 THURSDAY 11:00 13:50 LAB JANA LOZANOSKA
9105402 Senior Project II: Human Rights Course 3 THURSDAY 08:00 10:50 LAB Maher Alkurd
9105402 Senior Project II: Human Rights Course 4 THURSDAY 08:00 10:50 LAB Nicolas Veroli
9106101 Introduction to Political Studies Course 1 THURSDAY 14:00 16:50 LAB Maher Alkurd
9106122 Introduction to Peace and Conflict Studies Course 1 SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
09:30
09:30
09:30
10:50
10:50
10:50
LAB
LAB
LAB
Maher Alkurd
9106122 Introduction to Peace and Conflict Studies Course 1 SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
09:30
09:30
09:30
10:50
10:50
10:50
LAB
LAB
LAB
Maher Alkurd
9106122 Introduction to Peace and Conflict Studies Course 1 SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
09:30
09:30
09:30
10:50
10:50
10:50
LAB
LAB
LAB
Maher Alkurd
9106219 Comparative Political economy of the Middle East Course 1 SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
12:30
12:30
12:30
13:50
13:50
13:50
LAB
LAB
LAB
Maher Alkurd
9106219 Comparative Political economy of the Middle East Course 1 SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
12:30
12:30
12:30
13:50
13:50
13:50
LAB
LAB
LAB
Maher Alkurd
9106219 Comparative Political economy of the Middle East Course 1 SUNDAY
MONDAY
TUESDAY
12:30
12:30
12:30
13:50
13:50
13:50
LAB
LAB
LAB
Maher Alkurd
9106401 Senior Seminar I: Political Science Course 1 THURSDAY 11:00 12:20 LAB T.C.
9106402 Senior Seminar II: Political Science Course 1 FRIDAY 11:00 12:20 LAB Maher Alkurd
9108188 Thinking Historically Course 1 MONDAY
WEDNESDAY
14:00
14:00
16:05
16:05
LAB
LAB
Rebecca Linn Granato
9108188 Thinking Historically Course 1 MONDAY
WEDNESDAY
14:00
14:00
16:05
16:05
LAB
LAB
Rebecca Linn Granato
9108209 Poetry & Poetics Course 1 SATURDAY
SUNDAY
15:00
15:00
17:05
17:05
LAB
LAB
Christopher Perez
9108209 Poetry & Poetics Course 1 SATURDAY
SUNDAY
15:00
15:00
17:05
17:05
LAB
LAB
Christopher Perez
9108401 Senior Project I:  literature & Society Course 1 THURSDAY 12:30 13:50 LAB Sondos Shihadeh
9108402 Senior Seminar II: Literature & Society Course 1 THURSDAY 14:00 16:50 LAB Sondos Shihadeh
9108402 Senior Seminar II: Literature & Society Course 2 THURSDAY 12:30 14:50 LAB Michael Lewis
9108402 Senior Seminar II: Literature & Society Course 3 THURSDAY 12:30 14:50 LAB Jamal Subhi Ismael Nafea
9110209 Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Course 1 SATURDAY
TUESDAY
08:00
08:00
10:05
10:05
ST-104
ST-104
T.C.
9110209 Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Course 1 SATURDAY
TUESDAY
08:00
08:00
10:05
10:05
ST-104
ST-104
T.C.
9110301 urbanism Course 1 MONDAY
WEDNESDAY
14:00
14:00
16:05
16:05
ST-104
ST-104
Kenny Schmitt
9110301 urbanism Course 1 MONDAY
WEDNESDAY
14:00
14:00
16:05
16:05
ST-104
ST-104
Kenny Schmitt
9110302 Research Lab I Course 1 SATURDAY
TUESDAY
08:00
08:00
10:05
10:05
ST-104
ST-104
T.C.
9110302 Research Lab I Course 1 SATURDAY
TUESDAY
08:00
08:00
10:05
10:05
ST-104
ST-104
T.C.
9110303 Internship: Urban Studies in Context Course 1 FRIDAY 14:00 16:50 LAB JENS HAENDELER
9110321 Global Urbanism Course 1 MONDAYWEDNESDAY 14:00
14:00
16:05
16:05
ST-104
ST-104
Kenny Schmitt
9110321 Global Urbanism Course 1 MONDAYWEDNESDAY 14:00
14:00
16:05
16:05
ST-104
ST-104
Kenny Schmitt
9110401 Senior Seminar I: Urban Studies Course 1 THURSDAY 14:00 16:50 LAB JENS HAENDELER
9110402 Senior Seminar II: Urban Studies Course 1 FRIDAY 08:00 10:50 LAB JENS HAENDELER
9112401 SENIOR PROJECT I: CS Course 1 THURSDAY 08:00 10:50 LAB T.C.
9112402 SENIOR PROJECT II: CS Course 1 THURSDAY 08:00 10:50 LAB Raid Yousef Mohammad Zaghal
9112490 Internship Course 1 FRIDAY 08:00 10:50 LAB Yazeed Badareen
9112494 Special Topics in Computer Science Course 1 SATURDAY
SUNDAY
WEDNESDAY
11:00
11:00
11:00
12:20
12:20
12:20
ST-105
ST-105
ST-105
Hasan Zaki Hasan Nusseibeh
9112494 Special Topics in Computer Science Course 1 SATURDAY
SUNDAY
WEDNESDAY
11:00
11:00
11:00
12:20
12:20
12:20
ST-105
ST-105
ST-105
Hasan Zaki Hasan Nusseibeh
9112494 Special Topics in Computer Science Course 1 SATURDAY
SUNDAY
WEDNESDAY
11:00
11:00
11:00
12:20
12:20
12:20
ST-105
ST-105
ST-105
Hasan Zaki Hasan Nusseibeh
9114109 Introduction to Music Course 1 MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
12:30
12:30
12:30
13:50
13:50
13:50
ST-105
ST-105
ST-105
T.C.
9114109 Introduction to Music Course 1 MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
12:30
12:30
12:30
13:50
13:50
13:50
ST-105
ST-105
ST-105
T.C.
9114109 Introduction to Music Course 1 MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
12:30
12:30
12:30
13:50
13:50
13:50
ST-105
ST-105
ST-105
T.C.
9114206 IAS: Special Topics in World Media Course 2 SATURDAY
SUNDAY
TUESDAY
11:00
11:00
11:00
12:20
12:20
12:20
LAB
LAB
LAB
T.C.
9114206 IAS: Special Topics in World Media Course 2 SATURDAY
SUNDAY
TUESDAY
11:00
11:00
11:00
12:20
12:20
12:20
LAB
LAB
LAB
T.C.
9114206 IAS: Special Topics in World Media Course 2 SATURDAY
SUNDAY
TUESDAY
11:00
11:00
11:00
12:20
12:20
12:20
LAB
LAB
LAB
T.C.
9114206 Special Topics in World Cinema Course 1 SATURDAY
SUNDAY
TUESDAY
11:00
11:00
11:00
12:20
12:20
12:20
LAB
LAB
LAB
T.C.
9114206 Special Topics in World Cinema Course 1 SATURDAY
SUNDAY
TUESDAY
11:00
11:00
11:00
12:20
12:20
12:20
LAB
LAB
LAB
T.C.
9114206 Special Topics in World Cinema Course 1 SATURDAY
SUNDAY
TUESDAY
11:00
11:00
11:00
12:20
12:20
12:20
LAB
LAB
LAB
T.C.
9114307 Thinking about Video Games Course 1 SUNDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
15:00
15:00
15:00
16:20
16:20
16:20
LAB
LAB
LAB
Yazeed Badareen
9114307 Thinking about Video Games Course 1 SUNDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
15:00
15:00
15:00
16:20
16:20
16:20
LAB
LAB
LAB
Yazeed Badareen
9114307 Thinking about Video Games Course 1 SUNDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
15:00
15:00
15:00
16:20
16:20
16:20
LAB
LAB
LAB
Yazeed Badareen
9114401 Senior Project  I: Media Studies Course 1 THURSDAY 08:00 10:50 ST-104 Saeda Hamad
9114401 Senior Project  I: Media Studies Course 2 THURSDAY 08:00 10:50 ST-105 Laura Menchaca Ruiz
9114402 Senior Project II :Media Studies Course 1 THURSDAY 11:00 13:50 ST-106 Saeda Hamad